Barossa Valley Vines

Young Gun of Wine – Australia’s Top 50 best young winemakers have been chosen!

The Young Gun of Wine awards celebrate the emerging talent in the wine world across Australia. Those labels and winemakers who are pushing boundaries and looking for something to set themselves apart.

The Young Gun of Wine awards were introduced in 2007 as a modern approach to wine awards which better reflected a changing wine scene and the voices behind it. Now in its 15th edition, a top 50 has been selected with the Young Gun of Wine, Best New Act, People’s Choice, Winemaker’s Choice and Danger Zone award winners coming straight from this pool.

The 2021 edition has seen nominees from South Australia increase from 14 entrants in 2020 to 21 entrants for the 2021 awards. A fantastic achievement only magnified by these winemakers and brands who stretch from across the state.

Read more about each winemaker via the links below

If you want to have your say on who is Australia’s best young winemaker and go into the running to win a fantastic bunch of wines, the People’s Choice voting is live online via www.younggunofwine.com/peopleschoice

South Australian Nominees

Sam Berketa, Alpha Box & Dice (McLaren Vale / Adelaide Hills)
David Caporaletti, Architects of Wine (Adelaide Hills)
Sam Dunlevy, Berg Herring (McLaren Vale)
Koen Janssens, Bink (Barossa Valley / Clare Valley)
Charlotte Hardy, Charlotte Dalton (Kangaroo Island / Langhorne Creek)
Aaron Fenwick, Chateau Comme Ci Comme Ca (Adelaide Hills)
Duncan Lloyd, Coriole (McLaren Vale)
Andrew Wardlaw, Edenflo (Eden Valley)
Riley Harrison, Harrison (McLaren Vale / Barossa Valley)
Lauren Hansen, Penley Estate (Coonawarra)
Jack Weedon, Rollick (Barossa Valley / Riverland)
Daniel Graham, Sigurd Wines (Adelaide Hills / Barossa Valley)
Charlie O’Brien, Silent Noise (McLaren Vale)
Benjamin Caldwell & Mauricio Ruiz Cantu, Somos (McLaren Vale / Adelaide Hills)
Sven Joschke, Sven Joschke (Adelaide Hills / Barossa Valley)
Nick & Rebecca Dugmore, The Stoke Wines (Kangaroo Island)
Turon White, Turon (Adelaide Hills)
Anita Goode, Wangolina (Mount Benson)
Chad Connolly, White Gate Wine Co (Barossa Valley)
Louis Schofield, Worlds Apart Wines (McLaren Vale / Eden Valley)
Luke Growden, Year Wines (McLaren Vale)

The remainder of the Top 50 by state

Victoria

James & Jessica Audas, A.R.C Wines (Gippsland)
Stuart Dudine, Alkimi (Yarra Valley)
Hadyn Black, Black & Ginger (Great Western)
Gabriel O’Brien, Cavedon Wines (King Valley)
Ryan Ponsford, Entropy (Gippsland)
Jean-Paul Trijsburg, Jean-Paul (Heathcote)
Glen Hayley, Kooyong & Port Phillip Estate (Mornington Peninsula)
Oliver Rapson & Renata Morello, Lyons Will Estate (Macedon Ranges)
Matthew Purbrick, Minimum (Central Victoria)
Jayden Ong, Moonlit Forest (Yarra Valley / Gippsland / Mornington Peninsula)
Ben Mullen, Mulline (Geelong)
Etienne Mangier, North (Macedon Ranges)
David Verheul, Saison (Victoria)
Natillie Johnston, Tillie J (Yarra Valley)
James Scarcebrook, Vino Intrepido (Heathcote / Mornington Peninsula)
Raquel Jones, Weathercraft (Beechworth)
Ben Ranken, Wilimee (Macedon Ranges)

NSW/ACT

Daniel Payne, Dirt Candy Wine (Hunter Valley)
Will Gilbert, Gilbert (Orange)
Nathan Brown, Linear Wines (Canberra District)
Jacob Carter, Sholto (Canberra District)

Tasmania

Max Marriott, Anim
Luke Monks, Made by Monks
Marco Lubiana, Marco Lubiana
Greer Carland, Quiet Mutiny

Western Australia

Natasha Arthur, Arthur Wines (Margaret River)
Tom Daniel, Chouette (Swan Valley)
Ryan O’Meara, Express Winemakers (Great Southern)

Queensland

Andrew Scott, La Petite Mort (Granite Belt)

Graild is dedicated to showcasing the best in drinks from all styles. Recommendations and suggested options with a desire to drink different.

COMING SOON

UPCOMING EVENTS

june, 2021

X